Sportler des Jahres seit 1947 2014 Robert Harting, Leichtathletik
2013 Robert Harting, Leichtathletik
2012 
Robert Harting, Leichtathletik   -   14. Ole Bischof, Judo 
2011 Dirk Nowitzki, Basketball 
2010 Sebastian Vettel, Motorsport 
2009 Paul Biedermann, Schwimmen 
2008 Matthias Steiner, Gewichtheben
2007 Fabian Hambüchen, Turnen 
2006 Michael Greis, Biathlon 
2005 Ronny Ackermann, Nordische Kombination 
2004 Michael Schumacher, Motorsport 
2003 Jan Ullrich, Radsport 
2002 Sven Hannawald, Skispringen 
2001 Erik Zabel, Radsport 
2000 Nils Schumann, Leichtathletik 
1999 Martin Schmitt, Skispringen 
1998 Georg Hackl, Rodeln 
1997 Jan Ullrich, Radsport 
1996 Frank Busemann, Leichtathletik 
1995 Michael Schumacher, Motorsport 
1994 Markus Wasmeier, Ski alpin 
1993 Henry Maske, Boxen 
1992 Dieter Baumann, Leichtathletik 
1991 Michael Stich, Tennis 
1990 Boris Becker, Tennis 
1989 Boris Becker, Tennis  -  Andreas Wecker, Turnen 
1988 Michael Groß, Schwimmen  -  Olaf Ludwig, Radsport 
1987 Harald Schmid, Leichtathletik  -  Torsten Voss, Leichtathletik 
1986 Boris Becker, Tennis  -  Olaf Ludwig, Radsport 
1985 Boris Becker, Tennis  - Jens Weißflog, Skispringen 
1984 Michael Groß, Schwimmen  -  Uwe Hohn, Leichtathletik 
1983 Michael Groß, Schwimmen  -  Uwe Raab, Radsport 
1982 Michael Groß, Schwimmen  -  Bernd Drogan, Radsport 
1981 Toni Mang, Motorrad  -  Lothar Thoms, Radsport 
1980 Guido Kratschmer, Leichtathletik  -  Waldemar Cierpinski, Leichtathletik 
1979 Harald Schmid, Leichtathletik  -  Bernd Drogan, Radsport 
1978 Eberhard Gienger, Turnen  -  Udo Beyer, Leichtathletik 
1977 Dietrich Thurau, Radsport  -  Rolf Beilschmidt, Leichtathletik 
1976 Gregor Braun, Radsport  -  Waldemar Cierpinski, Leichtathletik 
1975 Peter-Michael Kolbe, Rudersport  -  Roland Matthes, Schwimmen 
1974 Eberhard Gienger, Turnen  - Hans-Georg Aschenbach, Skisport 
1973 Klaus Wolfermann, Leichtathletik  -  Roland Matthes, Schwimmen 
1972 Klaus Wolfermann, Leichtathletik  -  Wolfgang Nordwig, Leichtathletik 
1971 Hans Faßnacht, Schwimmen  -  Roland Matthes, Schwimmen 
1970 Hans Faßnacht, Schwimmen  -  Roland Matthes, Schwimmen 
1969 Hans Faßnacht, Schwimmen  -  Roland Matthes, Schwimmen 
1968 Franz Keller, Skisport  -  Roland Matthes, Schwimmen 
1967 Kurt Bendlin, Leichtathletik  -  Roland Matthes, Schwimmen 
1966 Rudi Altig, Radsport  -  Frank Wiegand, Schwimmen 
1965 Hans-Joachim Klein, Schwimmen  -  Jürgen May, Leichtathletik 
1964 Willi Holdorf, Leichtathletik  -  Klaus Urbanczyk, Fußball 
1963 Gerhard Hetz, Schwimmen  -  Klaus Ampler, Radsport 
1962 Gerhard Hetz, Schwimmen  -  Helmut Recknagel, Skisport 
1961 Graf Berghe von Trips, Motorsport  -  Gustav-Adolf Schur, Radsport 
1960 Georg Thoma, Skisport  -  Gustav-Adolf Schur, Radsport 
1959 Martin Lauer, Leichtathletik  -  Gustav-Adolf Schur, Radsport 
1958 Fritz Thiedemann, Reitsport  -  Gustav-Adolf Schur, Radsport 
1957 Manfred Germar, Leichtathletik  -  Gustav-Adolf Schur, Radsport 
1956 Hans Günter Winkler, Reitsport  -  Gustav-Adolf Schur, Radsport 
1955 Hans Günter Winkler, Reitsport  -  Gustav-Adolf Schur, Radsport 
1954 Heinz Fütterer, Leichtathletik  - Gustav-Adolf Schur, Radsport 
1953 Werner Haas, Motorrad  -  Gustav-Adolf Schur, Radsport 
1952 Karl Kling, Motorsport 
1951 Ehepaar Falk, Eiskunstlauf 
1950 Herbert Klein, Schwimmen 
1949 Georg Meier, Motorrad 
1948 Gottfried von Cramm, Tennis 
1947 Gottfried von Cramm, Tennis

Positionspapier des DOSB zur Inklusion